Netball

This program is proudly supported by:

 

NNSW - Width:200              

                       

 

Head coach 15/16s Academy Squad: Kellyann Huggins & Sallie Partridge

Head coach 14s Development Squad: Nat Hilder

Coaching Staff : Kate Jenkins, Lisa Lewis, Selina McCabe, Miki Carr

Manager: Kiona Sunerton

 

The Netball Talent Development Program plays a vital role in the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway by identifying, monitoring and developing the skills of young netball players. The program will consist of on court skills training, fitness and athlete education, as per the Netball Australia Develop a Diamond program. 

 

Please note that the squad for 2019-2020 will be selected as follows:

  • 14’s Age Group: Development only squad including all educational sessions, on court skill training and netball camp.
  • 15’s & 16’s Group: Education sessions, on court skill training, netball camp and Targeted competition events, such as Your Local Club Academy Games and Academy Challenge Tournament

 

Athlete Benefits

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the 2019-2020 Netball program:

  • Skill Development Sessions Focused on the Skills Specific to Netball
  • Access to a Network of Specialised Coaches
  • Athlete Education in Topics such as Nutririon, Sports Psychology, Motivation, Leadership and Load Management
  • Strength and Conditioning Coaching and Testing
  • Planet Fitness Gym Membership
  • Targeted Competition Events, such as Your Local Club Academy Games and Academy Challenge** 

** 15’s & 16’s age group only. 14’s age group may be invited based on injury/application of the older age group during the program.

 

Athlete Eligibility

  • Be aged between 14-16 years in the year of the scholarship program (born in 2005, 2006, 2007)
  • Reside within the Hunter Region LGAs (including Greater Taree)
  • Be a Current Registered Member of a Local Association
  • Display the Potential to Progress through the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway
  • Demonstrate a Dedication to Improving Performance

 

 

2020/21 Hunter Academy of Sport u15/16's Squad

Jillarnie  Ahoy 
Jorja Brown
Chloe Cook
Georgie-Annah  Elder
Alice Elliot
Maggie Greentree
Tahlia Henry
jordan  parsons 
Chloe-Grace Pattison
Xanthe Rheinberger
Marnie Robinson
Brooke Rooney
Aela Streatfield
Charlee  Belcher 
Jaylah Boney
Paulini-Fi Davis  Dates
Tynisha Faasisila
Madeline  Ferry
Isabella Groves
Indy  Hilder 
Madison  Paine
Olivia Pirillo
Ella Smith
Tahni Sunerton
Hope  White

 

2020/21 Hunter Academy of Sport u14's Squad

Sienna  Agnew 
Ella  Angel
Taylah-Jane  Belcher 
Tara-Grace  Brawley
Mia  Chapman
Olivia  Cullen 
Caitlin Dale
Acacia Elers
Xuela Faasisila
Sarah Graham
Matilda Lidbury
Carrie Lind
Hannah Mackey
Mia Marshall
Famke McCallum
Mindi Morris
Jessica Sinclair
Ellie Stacey
Ella  Tupou
Mia Caitlin Wall