Basketball
This program is proudly supported by:
Nominations for the 2024/25 Program will be open around August 2024
This Program provides Hunter-based athletes with further individual development exposure that will assist in their chances of future state and higher senior representative honours. It is open to Male and Female Basketball athletes from bottom age Under 14s to top age Under 16s who are registered with a Basketball NSW affiliated association competing in the NSW Country Championship League (CCL), NSW Eastern Junior League (EJL) or Northern Junior League (NJL).
Eligibility Criteria
-
Athletes must be born in years 2009 - 2010 to be eligible for the Main Basketball Squad
-
Athletes must be born in years 2011 - 2012 to be eligible for the Development Squad
-
Athletes must be able to play in BNSW endorsed competition in U14 or U16 age group in 2024.
-
Athletes must be residents of the Hunter Region and a current financial member of both their Local Association and Basketball NSW.
The program is part of the BNSW athlete pathway and represents the Developing Athlete Program (DAP Program).
Nomination and Trial Information
In 2023, our Basketball squad will be selected from High Performance trials held by Basketball NSW (BNSW) in Maitland of which we expect many applicants will already be attending. Athletes will be observed by our coaching staff and invited into the HAS squad based on performance at these trials and following the announcement of BNSW selections which in some cases supersede our DAP program (for example SPP Squad).
Athletes will need to ensure they also register with BNSW directly for SPP trials via their website HERE
Details for each age group are listed below:
- Under 16 (Born 2009/2010) - Maitland Basketball Stadium, 26th-27th August
- Under 14 (Born 2011) - Newcastle Basketball Stadium, 9th-10th September
Athlete Benefits
The following benefits will apply to those selected in the basketball program:
-
Over 25 Hrs of On-Court Sessions to Further Develop Skills
-
Strength & Conditioning Testing and Review, following with a 6-week face to face block
-
Athlete Education in Sport Specific Topics Such as Nutrition & Psychology
-
Your Local Club Academy Games Tournament (Selected Athletes Only)
-
HAS Merchandise
Cost
A program levy and uniform levy will be applicable to selected athletes.
2023/24 Squad
Girls
Abigail Sawang
Addyson Kirby
Amber Buffier
Charlotte Cooper
Darcie Wade
Ella Fox
Eilish Brooker
Farrah Luckey
Hayley De friskbom
Isabella Newman
Isla Rafty
Keely Rao
Laila Macdougall
Matilda Warren
Ruby Sharrock
Salaam Elsamani
Sibella Dean
Sienna Gordon
Sophie Pratt
Zara Wherrett
Zoe Fowler
Zoe Keeble
Boys
Brodie Cosier
Cooper O’neill
Fabian Knapp
Hayden Real
Hugh Teasel
Jack Jones
Jerome Isaac
Jimmy Rowland
Koby Gawthorn
Luca Sheridan
Max proctor
Noah Tam yam
Odin Fa’asolo
Oliver Hirst
Oscar Hurley
Sasha Jaunalksnis
Slater Luckey
Stuart Thorn
Thomas Crozier
Thomas Garland
Tyler Buckingham
William Dobbins