Aussie Rules Talent

AFL-Hunter-Central-Coast_Pos_RGB-e1547947051773

 

Historically, The Regional Academy of Sport’s Aussie Rules Talent program has played a vital role in the AFL NSW/ACT pathway by identifying, monitoring and developing the skills of young Australian Football players in the Hunter Region. Members of the squad will be exposed to technical skill development, athlete education, sports science and fitness elements, as well as provide a talent identification platform for future talent programs.

 

This Summer, In partnership with AFL Hunter/Central Coast, a “Team of the Year” will be named at the completion of the AFL season where athletes will be invited into a summer training squad based on their performance throughout the season. Selected athletes will train throughout November – April concluding the program with a matchplay opportunity at the 2021 Your Local Club Academy Games.

 

Athlete Benefits

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the Aussie Rules program:

  • Training sessions for skill development (approximately 5 sessions prior to Christmas shutdown and 5 session in Feb/March)
  • Matchplay opportunity: April 17 & 18 2021 at the Your Local Club Academy Games
  • Athletes will also be provided with face to face educational opportunities such as: Strength and conditioning, Nutrition, Sport Psychology, AFL recruitment advice and more
  • Inter-Academy Sessions with Central Coast Academy of Sport
  • Planet Fitness Gym Membership
  • Access to all Hunter Academy of Sport providers
  • Access to further online educational modules

Eligibility

Female and Male squads will be invited in the age groups of under 13, 15 & 17’s.

  • U13s (Born 2007 & 2008)
  • U15s (Born 2005 & 2006)
  • U17s (Born 2003 & 2004)
  • Reside within the Hunter Region;
  • Registered with a local AFL club/association

Selections

  • Selections will be made based on a voting system implemented and collated across the 2020 Hunter/Central Coast AFL League. Invitations will be sent to identified athletes.

Cost

A program & uniform levy will be applicable to invited athletes. 

 

SELECTED U13 GIRLS & BOYS 

Taj Barton
Julian Bickford 
Layth Brain
Cooper Browne
Ella Brownell
Kendra Burdack
Tameka Chambers
Blayne Chandler
Oliver Davies
Asha Davies
Billie Davies
Jassmin Daymond
Lucas Doherty
Georgia Dunn
Orlando Emmett
Claye Filipcevic
Ayla  Flynn

Amalie

Scarlett

Ford

Fox

Milla Gainsford
Brianna Gorfine
Keeley Harris
Rhys Hay
Finnbarr Hurley
Kai Jansen
Lleythan Jenkinson
Ruby Jones
Chloe Jones
Djuandet Kalischer
Joshua Kellehear
Max King
Georgie Lennox
Kathryn Leyshon
Harry Lidbury
Noah Lorenz
Kyron Lourens
Isaac Lucas
Lily Martini
Tyler McLean
Marshall Muirhead
Savannah Newton
Alex Neyland
Imogen  O'Flaherty
Matilda Ord
Xavier  Prest
Ella Radmacher
Hudson Roche
Nate Rothall
Abrahm Russell
Aurelia Russell
Roy Simpson
Isla Simpson 
Sunday Smith
Genevieve Smith
Damien  Stafa
Jye Stone
Poppy Strachan
Lochie  Sunderland
Molly Thomas
Declan Tredinnick-McMahon
Taj Vesper
Lilly-Jane Williams
Toby Winter
Zachary Yurisich

 

SELECTED U15 GIRLS & BOYS


 

Jack Anderson
Ella Apostolidis
Jade Archer
London Ashcroft
Monica Asimus
Asha Bates
Joshua Bell
Josh Bohan
Dylan Bonham
Ryan Bonham
Kaiden  Brunckhorst
Jordan Byrne
Eliza Callinan
Emma Campbell
Holly Cooper
Charlotte Day
Jack Denahy
Angelica Diamond
Blake  Dunn
Sophie Elliott
Georgia Fleming
Tyler Ford
Arina Gembik
Brinley Gentle
Claudia Gray
Sarah Gray
Jacqueline Hanlon-Thompson
Cooper Harridge
Joe Harrison
Brayden  Hawkins
Rory Hodgson
Erin Hollier
Jarrod Inglis
Sienna Isaac
Jocelyn Kendall
Emily Latter
Liam Lieschke
James  Lole
Lachlan  Macnamara
Emily Martin
Patrick McGrath
Maddison McTaggart
Hannah Melviille
Felix Mole
Kaspar Mole
Elizabeth Montgomery 
Jordyn Murphy
Matisse Murray
Rywan Nock
Janellie Pono
Khan Richardson
Marnie Robinson
Hamish Roy
Lacey Sharpe
Taylor Smith
Alex Stafa
Eloise Steele
Zack Stewart
Kayla Stokes
Isabella Sullivan
Mitchell Sweetnam
Dorian Thornberry
Taran Unicomb
Bailey Urquhart
Charlie Walker
Oscar Walker
Oscar Watson
   

SELECTED U17 GIRLS & BOYS 

Grace Baker
Eleanor Barnett
Jesse Bates
Kalani Bates
Nathan Battaglia
Jeremiah  Blacklock-Cutmore
Nelita Bob
Georgia Box
Zali Burge
Isabelle Carey
Sophie Clancy
Zara  Clark
Isabella Diamond
Raegan Dunn
Juliven Dunphy
Elijah Faalua
Joseph Gillard
Kailey Gluck
Harrison  Harkness 
Hayley  Hawkins
Chloe  Huggins 
Holly Keeble
Freya Konetschnik
Ethan Lambert
Oliver Latter
Cooper Luff
Tenaya Marks
Timothy Martini
Beth  Martini
Daltyn McCartney
Ebony McCloughan
Noah McGrath
Kayla Merritt
Connor Murray
Stella Nichols
Shelby Newton
Lillee Packham
Samuel Peacock
Daniel Riley
Cameron Saunders
Darcy Saunders
Holly Searles
Willow Smith
Dominic Stanbridge
Jenna Lee Stevens
Nathan Swan
Chloe Tavares
Joshua Taylor
Sebastian Thomas
Justin Tindal
Billy Jo Towers
Ava Traynor
Sam Turley
Asha Turner funk
Archie Waerea
Malakye Walford
Jordan Wells
Patrick Wilgar