Netball

 

Nominations for the 2017/2018 Program have closed.

 

Head coach: Maria Hoad
Coaches:  Angela Samuels, Sallie Partridge
Squad manager: Kylie Hoad
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Anthony Webb - Innovate Sport Specific Conditioning

 

 

Trial dates
Single Phase only: 14’s Age Group Only: Sunday 20th August (8.30am – 4pm Maitland Basketball Centre)

 

Phase 1: 15’s & 16’s Age Group (New Applicants only): Sunday 27th August (8.30am – 4pm Hunter Sports High School Stadium Courts)


Phase 2: 15’s & 16’s Returning HAS Athletes and invited athletes from Phase 1: Tuesday 29th August (5pm-8pm Hunter Valley Grammar School, East Maitland)

 

The netball talent development program plays a vital role in the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway by identifying, monitoring and developing the skills of young netball players. The program will consist of on court skills training, fitness and athlete education, as per the Netball Australia Develop a Diamond program. 

 

Please note that the squad for 2017-2018 will be selected as follows:
•    14’s Age Group: Development only squad including all educational sessions, on court skill training and netball camp.
•    15’s & 16’s Group: Education sessions, on court skill training, netball camp and Targeted competition events, such as ClubsNSW Academy Games and Australian Invitational Youth Games (AIYG) Greater netball tournament (subject to training application and performance).

 

Athlete Benefits

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the 2017-2018 Netball program:

•    Skill development sessions focussed on the skills specific to Netball
•    Access to a network of specialised coaches;
•    Athlete education in topics such as: Nutririon, Sports Psychology, Motivation, Leadership and Load Management
•    Strength and conditioning coaching and Testing
•    Targeted competition events, such as ClubsNSW Academy Games and Australian Invitational Youth Games (AIYG) Greater netball tournament** 

** 15’s & 16’s age group only. 14’s age group may be invited based on injury/application of the older age group during the program.

 

Athlete Eligibility

•    Be aged between 14-16 years in the year of the scholarship program (born in 2002, 2003, 2004)
•    Reside within the Hunter Region LGAs (including Greater Taree)
•    Be a current registered member of a local Association
•    Display the potential to progress through the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway
•    Demonstrate a dedication to improving performance

 

Pathway

 

                 Netball NSW Athlete Pathway

 

U/15's & 16's Hunter Academy of Sport Netball Squad

504 Mia Atherton
506 Sophie Barber
513 Samantha Chicken
516 Caitlyn Doherty
526 Lexy Holz
528 Summah Johnson
560 Alkira Johnston
534 Krystal Lowe
535 Jemma Lucas
538 Emrah Manning
543 Maddison Mueller
545 Zoe Peden
546 Amity Peterson
549 Meg Southcombe
550 Mackenzie Stuart
556 Tayla Winter
558 Molly Young
601 Abbey  Allomes
608 Charli Carroll
611 Hope Extrem
614 Rosie Hoad
620 Annie Neenan
621 Fallan  Porter
628 Lucinda Tonkin
629 Kyla West
631 Melissa Winter

 

U/14's Hunter Academy of Sport Development Netball Squad 

401: Ella Angeli
402: Savannah Angelozzi
403: Emily  Baldwin
405: Elyse  Barber

406: Reynah

Barnard
408: Haylee  Brabant
410: Mikaela Burrows
412: Ella Butcher
414: Stella Compton
416: Ciara Croese
417: Sophie-Clare  Croker
422: Crystal Eade
430: Meg Haylen
431: Lashelle Holland
434: Hannah Ireland
436: Samantha Keogh
469: Elana Lloyd
440: Kate Love
443: Sophia McMahon
447: Jessica Norgard
449: Imogen Petrie
474: Awatea Quinn
452: Ella Ross
454: Mireama Ruming-Tito
456: Ryvah Shoesmith
462: Isabella Thwaites
468: Edwina Yates

 

 

 

 

This program is proudly supported by:

NNSW - Width:200