Basketball

Nominations for the 2017/2018 Program are now open!

 

Nominations Close: 25th August

 

Trials:

 

Phase 1: Thursday 7th September: New Athletes only. 6pm-8pm Maitland Federation Centre

 

Phase 2: Sunday 10th September: Returning Athletes and invited athletes from Phase 1 selections. 10am-12pm Hunter Sports High School

 

Orientation: 14th October 2017

 

Program Coordinator: Trevor Gallacher 

 

This program provides Hunter based athletes looking to gain further individual development competition exposure that will assist them in their chances of gaining future state team selection and higher senior representative honours. The program is now officially recognised by Basketball NSW on the individual career pathway for athletes.

 

The program is open to male and female basketball players from bottom age under-14s (12-years) to top age under-16s (15-years) who are registered with a Basketball NSW affiliated association competing in the NSW Country Premier League (CPL), NSW Eastern Junior League (EJL) or Northern Junior League (NJL). The age groups for eligibility, athletes must be born between 2003 – 2006, athletes must be able to play in BNSW endorsed competition in U14 or U16 age group in 2018.

 

Athletes must be residents of the Hunter region and a current financial member of both their Local Association and Basketball NSW.

 

The HAS Basketball Program is a program endorsed by Basketball NSW.  The program is part of the BNSW athlete pathway and represents the Developing Athlete Program (DAP Program).  Athletes who are selected to the second tier of the BNSW pathway, the State Performance Plan (SPP) are not eligible for the DAP.

Basketball Pathway

Athlete Benefits

 

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the basketball program:

  • Over 25 hours of on court sessions to further develop skills;
  • Fitness program consisting of basic strength and conditioning;
  • 6 hours athlete education in sport specific topics, such as nutrition & psychology;
  • Targeted competition event, ClubsNSW Academy Games
  • Inter-academy training sessions
  • Squad training tour/camp

bball

 


Hunter Academy of Sport 2017/18 Basketball Squad

GIRLS

Isabella  Allan 
Indiana Baldwin
Emmy Blanch
Kelly Bowden
Sophie Bultitude
Sienna Burgess
Sophie-Clare Croker
Ashley Crossan
Kelsey Crossan
Lara  Dobbins
Chyra Evans
Ebony Extrem
Lucy Green
Holly Keeble
Lara Kitchen
Olivia McGregor
Mercydes Metcalf
Phoebe Montgomery
Mariah Radburn
Kaylah Thompson

 

BOYS

 

Dion Adderley
Jackson  Buttsworth 
Charlie Caffery
Levi Denzin
Tamatoa Isaac
Kaia Isaac
Jeremy  Kennedy
Christopher Kokkinelis
Ben Lehmann
Charlie  Lentfer
Alexander Martin
Timothy Martini
Oscar Mason
Mason McDougall
Jake  Michilis 
Wil Morgan
William Mortimore 
Tenzin Pickles
Diezel Price
Dan Welbourne

 

 

This program is proudly supported by

bball