Basketball


This program is proudly supported by

 

bball

 

First Session:

High Peformance Athlete Combine: Saturday 26th October (All Day) at Hunter Sports High

 

For a copy of the DRAFT Basketball Program calendar click HERE

 

 

Program Coordinator: Trevor Gallacher 

Program Head Coach: Callum Wade

 

This program provides Hunter based athletes looking to gain further individual development competition exposure that will assist them in their chances of gaining future state team selection and higher senior representative honours. The program is now officially recognised by Basketball NSW on the individual career pathway for athletes.

 

The program is open to male and female basketball players from bottom age under-14s (12-years) to top age under-16s (15-years) who are registered with a Basketball NSW affiliated association competing in the NSW Country Championship League (CCL), NSW Eastern Junior League (EJL) or Northern Junior League (NJL). The age groups for eligibility, athletes must be born between 2005-2008, athletes must be able to play in BNSW endorsed competition in U14 or U16 age group in 2020.

 

Athletes must be residents of the Hunter region and a current financial member of both their Local Association and Basketball NSW.

 

The HAS Basketball Program is a program endorsed by Basketball NSW.  The program is part of the BNSW athlete pathway and represents the Developing Athlete Program (DAP Program).  The second tier of the BNSW pathway, the State Performance Program (SPP) will not be announced prior to our trials so all athletes are encouraged to nominate for DAP in the first instance, EVEN IF APPLYING FOR SPP.

 

A program levy and uniform levy will be applicable to selected athletes.

 

Basketball Pathway

Athlete Benefits

 

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the basketball program:

  • Over 25 hours of on court sessions to further develop skills;
  • Fitness program consisting of basic strength and conditioning;
  • 6 hours athlete education in sport specific topics, such as nutrition & psychology;
  • Targeted competition event, Your Local Club Academy Games (Selected Athletes)
  • Inter-academy training sessions 
  • Squad training tour/camp

 

2019/20 Hunter Academy of Sport Girls Squad

Olivia Adey

Indiana Baldwin

Matilda Burns

Isabelle Burns

Hannah Chicken

Paige Cooke

Sarah Downes

Lily Furniss

Ellarna Gayler

Jessica Harris

Athiana Kelly

Lara Kitchen

Rozlyn Kloos

Jelena McDougall

Abbey McGregor

Phoebe Montgomery

Elizabeth Montgomery

Matilda Percival

Ava Rafty

Mia Roseworne

Mia Smith

Riley Todd

MacKenzie Webb

Hope White

 

2019/20 Hunter Academy of Sport Boys Squad

Tama Besuijen

Arty Chenery

Henry Gallacher

Henry Wawszowicz

Hayden Vardy

Tamatoa Isaac

Dylan Wherrett

Riley O'Brien

Harry Harvey

Max Jones

Hudson Boocker

Samuel Cutts

Lachlan Bray-Shone

Jacob Lehmann

Levi Denzin

Justin Pacamalan

Nikolas Brill

Angus Thorn

Jack Sleap

Jezreel Stankovic

Kevin Bates

Mustaqim Hossain

Bayley Tranter

Diesel O'Davis

Lloyd Cochrane


Basketball 2019