Australian Invitational Youth Games

Brought to you by:

greater

About the Australian Invitational Youth Games:

Each year athletes from across Australia come together to compete at the Australian Invitational Youth Games. This winter, over 1,000 athletes will descend upon the Hunter region from around the globe to compete.

The Australian Invitational Youth Games will feature 6 sporting competitions which are free and open to the public at venues across Lake Macquarie, Newcastle and Maitland.

Teams or individuals eligiable to compete at these games are those currently competing at the Regional Academy level, Regional Representative teams, or those at state and national amateur level.

If you are eligible you are invited to submit a nomination form for this elite competition.

Sports included in 2017 are:

  • SOFTBALL

  • ATHLETICS

  • NETBALL

  • GOLF

  • SWIMMING (SPECIAL OLYMPIC AUSTRALIA TRIALS)

  • SPEEDWAY

Details below

Softball

U15 and U18 Competition
Date: July 14 – 16, 2017
Location: Mayfield, NSW
Venue: Stevenson Park
Mayfield West, NSW 2304

Register:  Please register your interest by contacting Competition/Registration manager

Christine Halpin
P 0437 760 559
E softball.hunteracademy@gmail.com

Golf

Date: Monday and Tuesday, 10 and 11 July, 2017
Location: Tanilba Bay Golf Club & Pacific Dunes Golf Club
Time: 8am Monday, July 10 – Tanilba Bay Golf Club
8am Tuesday, July 11 – Pacific Dunes Golf Club

To register please fill out the following PDF and send to Mark Ingrey on mark@jnjg.com.au 

AIYG Golf Registration Form

Competition Details:

Round One of the Australian Invitational Youth Games Golf Championship will be held in unison with the 2016 Newcastle DGA Schoolboys/Girls Championship.

Netball

greater

Date: July 12 – 14th
Location: Maitland, NSW
Venue: Maitland Federation Centre
10 Bent Street, Maitland NSW 2320


Time: 10:00am Opening Ceremony July 12th

Register for 2017 Competition: info@hunteracademy.org.au

2017 Program Available: 2017 AIYG Netball Program

Swimming

Athletes with a Disability Swimming Carnival
Date: Sunday, 16 July 2017
Location: Kurri Kurri, NSW
Venue: Kurri Kurri Aquatic Centre
Boundary Street, Kurri Kurri NSW 2307
Time: 9:30am Registration, 10:00am Start

Register:
Competition/Registration – Ellena
P 02 49 906 547

Competition Details:

ORDER OF EVENTS
Event 1         800mts Freestyle
Event 2         15mts Freestyle/Backstroke/Breaststroke
Event 3         50mts Freestyle
Event 4         100mts Breaststroke
Event 5         200mts Backstroke
Event 6         25mts Backstroke
Event 7         15mts Freestyle/Backstroke/Breaststroke
Event 8         100mts Freestyle
Event 9         25mts Breaststroke
Event 10     50mts Butterfly
EVENT 10A     2 X 50MTS BRACE RELAY
Event 11     200mts Freestyle
Event 12     15mts Freestyle/Backstroke/Breaststroke
Event 12a     25mts Freestyle
Event 13     200mts Breaststroke
Event 14     25mts Butterfly
Event 14A     400mts Freestyle
Event 15     50mts Backstroke
Event 16     15mts Freestyle/Backstroke/Breaststroke
Event 17     50mts Breaststroke
Event 18     100mts Butterfly
Event 19     100mts Backstroke
Event 20    75mts Individual Medley
Event 21    100mts Individual Medley
Event 22     150mts Individual Medley
Event 23     200mts Individual Medley

Speedway

Date: Saturday, 8th of July

Venue: Kurri Kurri Speedway, Loxford Park

Time: Commencing at 11am

Junior 125 Speedway Solo

The winner of the event will receive the inaugural Australian Invitation Youth Games Trophy. The event will also be the third round of the 2017 Kurri Kurri Speedway Club Championship and the fourth round of the 2017 LKI Winter Series for junior 125cc speedway solos.

Nominations for the event will be lodged with Club and Race Secretary, Maree Dall (0401 039 701) email raceseckurrispeedway@outlook.com