AFL Female Talent

This program is proudly supported by

          

 

See draft calendar for the AFL program HERE

 

Head Coach: Brett O'Farrell

Coaching Staff: Meaghan MacDonald, Kate Handley, Zack Hearn, Rosie Ronan-Yates

Squad Manager: Chris Baker

Development Manager: Craig Golledge 

 

The Female AFL NSW/ACT Athlete Development Program will provide recognition and motivation to identify emerging talented athletes in the U15-18 age groups, with a stated goal to achieve selection into the NSW/ACT U16's & U18's squads. The Program will provide coaching, education, training and competition to improve athlete development with the view to:

  • Develop fundamental skill level of athletes, as well aas providing educational and personal development opportunities
  • Prepare athletes to a leavel where their transition to any NSW State team is 'seamless'
  • Increase the level of success of those athletes at competition and events in Female AFL nationwide

 

Athlete Benefits

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the AFL program:

  • Weekly training sessions to further develop skills: running from October 2019 - April 2020. Venue TBC
  • Training will be on Monday evenings. Athletes from both U16's age group & U18's age group will combine for training but also work within their age groups specifically.
  • Specialised athlete sessions including Strength and Conditioning, Nutrition and Sports Psychology

 

Tournament Opportunities

U16's Age Group: Will compete as a team in Academy Games: 3rd-5th April 2020. 

U18's: State Selections TBC

 

Cost

The program levy is TBC

 

Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for a position within the girls AFL program, athletes must be:

  • Female 15 -18 years of age in 2020 (i.e born in 2002, 2003, 2004 & 2005) 
  • Reside within the Hunter Region;
  • Attend school within the Hunter Region;
  • No AFL club experience necessary. 
  •  

2019/20 Hunter Academy of Sport AFLNSWACT Female Talent Squad

Under 18's

Eloise Petersen
Hannah Olive
Cleopatra  Jennings
Eireann Hurley
Hannah Winchester
Tayla Gall
Danika Spamer
Emily Docking
Brooklyn Perry
Isabella  Diamond 
Halle Craigie
Raegan Dunn
Willow Smith
Freya Konetschnik
Sophie Clancy

 

Under 16's

Eliza Schramm
Grace  Baker
Tenaya Marks
Stella Nichols
Shelby Newton
Asha Turner Funk
Niamh Hurley
Lillee Packham 
Peggy Enders
Taylah Brolly
Ebony McCloughan
Kalani Bates
Nelita Sherrin-bob
Beth Martini
Maddy McTaggart
Jacqueline Hanlon-Thompson
Janellie Kyde Pono
London Ashcroft
Marnie Robinson
Hannah Melville
Jade Archer
Claudia Gray
Brinley Gentle
Indyana Ross

Isabella

Emma

Sullivan

Mantle

 

 

AFL Talent 2019